CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 868210

Ms. Dorothy J. Hammer
Mannesmann Demag Corp.
Construction Machinery Div.
476 Country Club Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of mobile harbor cranes from Germany

Dear Ms. Hammer:

In your letter dated October 17, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Gottwald mobile harbor cranes are used in harbor and port areas as replacements for or supplements to rail mounted cranes normally utilized in these areas. The cranes are available in either diesel electric or diesel hydraulic versions and in various models having capacities ranging from 6 to 120 tons. They can be fitted with hooks for handling general cargo, with spreaders for lifting containers, or with grabs for unloading bulk cargo.

The cranes basically consist of a self-propelled wheeled chassis with a stabilizing system, superstructure, jib tower and boom, operator's cabin, and various electrical and hydraulic equipment to power the crane. In the diesel electric version, all drives and control systems are electrically operated. Electric power is produced by a diesel generator set which is mounted in a sound insulated machinery room housed in the superstructure. Alternatively, the electric power can be obtained from an external power supply set at regular intervals along the wharf, thus bypassing the diesel engine and its noise and fumes. Diesel hydraulic units are powered by a diesel engine connected to variable displacement axial piston pumps and hydraulic control valves. The wheels are driven by means of an electric motor connected via a propshaft to a differential gear on the driven axles and a planetary gear in the wheel hubs. The chassis incorporates extendable jacks to stabilize the crane. The machinery room also contains the hoisting and slewing gear, luffing drive, and fixed counterweight. The weight of the jib is compensated by a fixed counterweight on smaller cranes, and a moving counterweight on the cranes with larger lifting capacities. Stairways and platforms provide access to the operator's cabin located on the tower.

The applicable subheading for the Gottwald mobile harbor cranes will be 8426.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-propelled cranes: on tires: cable operated. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport